Different network speed on separated vlans

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
jhaverbs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:25    Post subject: Different network speed on separated vlans Reply with quote
I am running the latest firmware dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n_r34311.bin on wrt610n v1 from the k26 folder. I have separated vlan3/port4 with a separate subnet, 192.168.30.1 while the others vlan1,2 (port 1, 2,3) and WAN port as a switch on br0, the repeater bridge through 5 ghz radio. I have also configured 2.4 ghz radio as separate subnet 192.168.20.1 for guest network. I am running a startup command:

iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o br0 -j SNAT --to `nvram get lan_ipaddr`

and firewall script:

iptables -I FORWARD -i vlan+ -o vlan+ -j DROP
iptables -I FORWARD -i vlan+ -o br0 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -o vlan+ -j ACCEPT

Everything is working fine. I can connect the guest ssid on 2.4 ghz and get connection speed of 60 mbps. My pc connected through port 2 by gigabyte ethernet, vlan1, gets the connection speed of 110 mpbs. However, when I connect pc though port 4 (vlan3, which is on a separate subnet), I get connection speed of 60 mpbs.

Why is the connection speed on separated vlan3 on a different subnet on port 4, lower than the speed on port 1 to 3 ? Do I need to change my firewall script?

Thanks.
Sponsor
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 1913
Location: London,UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
i guess it might be a CPU related issue this router is an old blow from the past and with 300Mhz CPU that what its capable of for better speed you need better router especially for Gigabit speed you'd need a serious device in range of Netgear R7000 or R7800(it has different Vlan control)
_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv4 .......DD-WRT 33986 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 35874 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 35927 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,No Wi-Fi)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2.......... Gargoyle OS 1.10 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 ------------DD-WRT 35965M Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP Isolation, Firewall,DNSCrypt x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---------DD-WRT 35965 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP Isolation, Firewall,DNSCrypt x4)
Others
Netgear ProSAFE-GS105Ev2 ....(LAN Switch)
jhaverbs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros: Thanks for the reply. Before I go ahead and buy another router, I want to confirm that the issue is really the cpu and not the firmware or the settings. Can you or someone else confirm and help with these questions:

1) Are the commands in starter and firewall scripts ok, and have nothing to do with forwarding packets from device connected to vlan3 on a different subnet to main repeater bridge bro on 5 gz netowrk?
2) I don't understand why the device connected to vlan1 that directly communicated through br0 has higher speed than when I take the ethernet plug out and plug in port4/vlan3 on a different subnet? How does the packets from this subnet get transferred to the main internet router?
3) When I updated the firmware from an older 14929 kernel 2.4 based, to latest 34111 based on kernel 2.6, I saw triple the wl0 speed on 2.4 ghz AP from 17 to 50 mbps, and repeater bridge on 5 ghz increase from 80 mpbps to 140 mpbps. So obviously, it is not just the cpu, firmware and settings has also a role.

I appreciate any comments or suggestions. At the end of the day, one of the reason I experiment with dd-wrt is to learn. So just going to buy another router will defeat that purpose.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 1913
Location: London,UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
the last updates have SFE this is a forward engine that speeds up the packets and increases speed it kind of
hardware acceleration... and its turned on by default
check basic set up>Optional Settings>SFE

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv4 .......DD-WRT 33986 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 35874 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 35927 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,No Wi-Fi)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2.......... Gargoyle OS 1.10 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 ------------DD-WRT 35965M Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP Isolation, Firewall,DNSCrypt x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---------DD-WRT 35965 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP Isolation, Firewall,DNSCrypt x4)
Others
Netgear ProSAFE-GS105Ev2 ....(LAN Switch)
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 1745
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
I do not think the K2.6 has SFE, besides SFE only speeds WAN throughput.
Problem might well be the CPU, port 1 to 3 are just switched by the router fabric, port 4 is separated and is handled by the the CPU by means of ebtables (routing of layer 2).

In the past there have been bugs in ebtables in BS builds, I do not know if these are resolved.

You can check to telnet to your router and run:
Code:
top

See if ebtables is constantly at 100% %CPU, that is pointing to a bug.

_________________
Router Netgear R6400, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide see Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum