D-Link DIR-825 Client Bridge media sharing problem

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
ne1weknow
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Then you come across a thread like this one:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=922913

Similar problem with network devices not finding media on another network device over client bridge and various DD-WRT configuration settings are discussed, but in the end the user, Gameman Advanced Kid, got it working without really explaining their setup or what they did.

Something which was mentioned is that connections were slow to appear. They first rebooted the main router, followed by the secondary router and this fixed things up.

The rebooting process is not something I followed, but probably should have in hindsight. Maybe alternate DLNA software on my Windows 7 PC would provide some insight too.
Sponsor
shaygol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jul 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:37    Post subject: enabling DLNA with Samsung smart TV with DD-WRT repeater Reply with quote
HI, I'm posting this here, since it looks relevant.

I have a samsung smart tv connected by cable to TP-LINK WR841ND. I installed DD-WRT on it and configured it to be client-bridge using the instructions here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridge

The TP-LINK is connected by Wi-Fi to my main router which is also an ADSL modem: Siemens SL2-141.

The internet is up and running in the TV. But, it won't detect any other device on the network, unless I connect to the TP-LINK (either by cable or by enabling a virtual interface Wi-Fi on it). I tried all the instructions in this thread and also tried the adapting the code in this thread.

But since i don't really know how to work the code, i can't debug it or know if it's doing anything.

Any ideas?
LuKePicci
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 23:04    Post subject: Let's try to clean up the situation Reply with quote
I've been playing with IGMP proxy for a while and I finally got my TP-LINK TL-WR741nd v2.4 (running v24-sp2 build 21061) to work as a wireless bridge (it is actually a router, not a bridge -.-').

First, this is my scenario:
NAS
|
gigabit switch <--> modem/router
|
WiFi AP ((--)) TL-WR741nd <--> AV receiver / BD player


First of all I setup the tplink as "Client Bridge (routed)" as you can see in DD-WRT wiki http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridge.

At this point all kind of basic networking (except IGMP) was working good.

Before starting a crazy cut&paste of random startup scripts, you should do the following:
- go into Wireless > Basic Settings tab
- at the end of your wireless interface config section check the "Advanced Settings" checkbox.
- change "Network Configuration" option to "Unbridged"
now you should have a few more settings available
- set "Multicast forwarding" to Enable
- choose an IP address for your WiFi interface (I suggest the same of ethernet bridge +1 to be easely remembered, but I'm not sure if it really needs to be different from the ethernet bridge IP)
- fill the subnet mask field as well
- click "Apply Settings"
- take note of the wireless interface name you just configured (read it into config section title)

So, we have just finished configuring interfaces to be ready for IGMP proxying, I did it the right way without adding those configs to the startup script, as you can see in most of startup scripts in this thread.

Now let's talk about the remaining part of startup script

- go to Administration --> Commands tab
- paste the code below into the commands textbox
Code:
sleep 20
echo -e "quickleave
phyint br0 downstream ratelimit 0 threshold 1
phyint ath0 upstream ratelimit 0 threshold 1
">/tmp/igmprt.conf
sleep 20
igmprt /tmp/igmprt.conf

- change ath0 with your interface name
- click "Save Startup"
- reboot your device

I've seen in previous posts that people were messing up with virtual interface names (ie ath0:0, ath1:1)...
keep it simple, if you don't use any virtual interface avoid naming the physical one as its corresponding virtual.

Thank you all for putting me into the right direction, I couldn't sort this out without your experience.[/url]
loddcuwr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Oct 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 3:25    Post subject: Re: Let's try to clean up the situation Reply with quote
LuKePicci wrote:

Before starting a crazy cut&paste of random startup scripts, you should do the following:

- go into Wireless > Basic Settings tab
- at the end of your wireless interface config section check the "Advanced Settings" checkbox.
- change "Network Configuration" option to "Unbridged"
now you should have a few more settings available
- set "Multicast forwarding" to Enable
- choose an IP address for your WiFi interface (I suggest the same of ethernet bridge +1 to be easely remembered, but I'm not sure if it really needs to be different from the ethernet bridge IP)
- fill the subnet mask field as well
- click "Apply Settings"
- take note of the wireless interface name you just configured (read it into config section title)

So, we have just finished configuring interfaces to be ready for IGMP proxying, I did it the right way without adding those configs to the startup script, as you can see in most of startup scripts in this thread.

Now let's talk about the remaining part of startup script

- go to Administration --> Commands tab
- paste the code below into the commands textbox
Code:
sleep 20
echo -e "quickleave
phyint br0 downstream ratelimit 0 threshold 1
phyint [b]ath0[/b] upstream ratelimit 0 threshold 1
">/tmp/igmprt.conf
sleep 20
igmprt /tmp/igmprt.conf

- change ath0 with your interface name
- click "Save Startup"
- reboot your device


Works fine for me! Thank you!
TPLINK TL-WDR4300 with Firmware DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/23/14) std - build 24461 (LAN/WLAN Bridge - Client Bridge Routed).

I had problem with SAT>IP-Server & Sat-Receiver TELESTAR TD 2530 HD, it was found by PC programm DVBviewer by giving IP-adress manually. But SAT>IP-Client in Panasonic TV TX-24CSW504 does not found the SAT>IP-Server, there is no option to put IP-addres manually. Panasonic search for servers only automatically (UPNP/DLNA).

With this modifications Panasonic now can find the SAT>IP-Server.

But i dont know if this modification have some negative effects to security or perfomance to the WLAN Bridge... because what is the reason, that DD-WRT does not support DLNA/Multicast out of the box?
LuKePicci
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 17:43    Post subject: Re: Let's try to clean up the situation Reply with quote
loddcuwr wrote:

But i dont know if this modification have some negative effects to security or perfomance to the WLAN Bridge... because what is the reason, that DD-WRT does not support DLNA/Multicast out of the box?


Well, lot of considerations regarding DD-WRT nature should be done to understand why this is not directly configurable by web interface. First of all, we are enabling forwarding of discovery packets across a router. Given that a default config lets a user configure a dd-wrt device as a proper router/gateway to connect the internet, I think it's normal that private discovery packets are not forwarded by default to the internet.

About performances, we are actually forwarding multicast packets (most people needs multicast forwarding just to let media devices receive a few UPNP data, used for device discovery) from one interface to another by a software router, if your device only acts as wireless bridge it's normal that some resources are used to accomplish its main task.

Regarding security, this setup actually does as less as it can, avoiding any useless additional load on a device that virtually acts as a wired-to-wireless bridge. All security concerns should be evaluated at another point/level of your home network.
Tario70
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
LuKePicci,

Hoping you can help as I can't get anything to show up with your script & settings. I probably have the script setup wrong.

Router: Trendnet TEW-811DRU
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28374 mini (11/28/15)

My info:

ifconfig ouput:

Quote:
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:EA
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:10146 errors:0 dropped:132 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8997 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:985863 (962.7 KiB) TX bytes:8838377 (8.4 MiB)

br0:0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:EA
inet addr:169.254.255.1 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:E8
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24331 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31046 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:10108681 (9.6 MiB) TX bytes:36664224 (34.9 MiB)
Interrupt:179 Base address:0x4000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:EA
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:163

eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:EC
UP BROADCAST RUNNING ALLMULTI MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:36072 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:2137
TX packets:33191 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:37015699 (35.3 MiB) TX bytes:18987500 (18.1 MiB)
Interrupt:169

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:13356 (13.0 KiB) TX bytes:13356 (13.0 KiB)

vlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:E8
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24331 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:28742 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9573399 (9.1 MiB) TX bytes:36257014 (34.5 MiB)

vlan2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr D8:EB:97:A9:0A:E8
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2304 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:283026 (276.3 KiB)


ps output:
Quote:

PID USER VSZ STAT COMMAND
1 root 1264 S /sbin/init
2 root 0 SW [kthreadd]
3 root 0 SW [ksoftirqd/0]
4 root 0 SW [kworker/0:0]
5 root 0 SW< [kworker/0:0H]
6 root 0 SW [kworker/u2:0]
7 root 0 SW< [khelper]
8 root 0 SW [kworker/u2:1]
89 root 0 SW< [writeback]
92 root 0 SW< [bioset]
93 root 0 SW< [crypto]
95 root 0 SW< [kblockd]
120 root 0 SW [kworker/0:1]
159 root 0 SW [kswapd0]
160 root 0 SW [fsnotify_mark]
284 root 0 SW< [deferwq]
285 root 0 SW< [kworker/0:1H]
567 root 736 S /sbin/hotplug2 --set-rules-file /etc/hotplug2.rules
816 root 1144 S telnetd
828 root 1332 S wland
842 root 708 S cron
843 root 1012 S dnsmasq -u root -g root --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.con
910 root 2172 S httpd -p 80
920 root 1476 S nas -P /tmp/nas.wl1wan.pid -H 34954 -l br0 -i eth2 -
964 root 1332 S resetbutton
1072 root 1256 S process_monitor
4375 root 1136 S /bin/login
4388 root 1140 S -sh
4390 root 1136 R ps


The internet connection to the devices is fine, perfect, but neither my Xbox One nor my LG Blu-ray can see my Serviio DLNA Server on my PC.

I'm a bit of a rookie when it comes to routers, so any help would be appreciated.
Tario70
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
As an update this is how my setup is:

Quote:
Xbox & Bluray player <--> TEW-811DRU(DDWRT Bridge) <--> D-Link DIR-825 (Router, Stock FW) <--> PC/DLNA Server


Previously I had a D-Link DAP-1522 instead of the TEW-811DRU, but it died. Was hoping this would work as a replacement but I can't see any DLNA servers once connected to the bridge! (Internet is fine).
seemebreakthis
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got it working with scripts as simple as this:

On DD-WRT config UI, under Administration -> Commands -> Startup:

ifconfig ath0:0 192.168.0.251 up
sleep 120
igmprt /jffs/dlna.config &

Then telnet to the router, and create dlna.config in 'jffs' folder with the following content:

phyint ath0:0 upstream
phyint br0 downstream

(As you can probably see I have enabled JFFS2 Support)

The only caveat over here is that I have to significantly reduce the SSDP broadcast interval on my Synology's DLNA Media server for things to work. No idea why. It is as if the clients are not getting proper response to discovery requests but only an active advertisement from server will get through to the clients.... no time to dig deep into this as long as things are working.
codyzzd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 19:47    Post subject: help with mine Reply with quote
i have a modem router
making a network 192.168.25.x
where is tv is on

and another router
with dd wrt beeing cliente of this network by wireless and re-emiter in another ssid

i want that i in the second ssid can beam the youtube video to tv


its possible ?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum