Archer D9 Support? Archer C9 Firmware

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
shauno100
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Oct 2015
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:44    Post subject: Archer D9 Support? Archer C9 Firmware Reply with quote
Hi,

This might be a stupid question but I was wondering if the Archer C9 DD WRT firmware could be flashed on to a TP Link Archer D9 and is compatible?

I now only use the D9 as a wireless router as I no longer use ADSL and have a Cable internet connection.

I understand that DD WRT does not support ADSL hardware but thought I might be able to use all of the wireless router features with DD WRT.

Thanks in advance.

Shaun
Sponsor
Heinzek
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2013
Posts: 59
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes its posible. Firmware must be cutted and programed with TTL interface.

Not possible to use webinterface to flash DD-WRT.
noodleboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Heinzek wrote:
Yes its posible. Firmware must be cutted and programed with TTL interface.

Not possible to use webinterface to flash DD-WRT.


Hi, I'm trying to flash an Archer C9 Firmware to my D9 and I've been searching around on how to do it but can't find a step-by-step guide and also what do you mean when you said the firmware must be cut?

I've been working on this for a week now but I can't get it to work. I tried TFTP to no avail on my Windows 10 PC. I'm TFTP'ing the factory-to-ddwrt.bin but can't get it to work. It always saying no response from server.

Help!
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 5592
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Modem/router units are not supported. Stop trying.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
noodleboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah I've seen that posted all over the forums. I don't need the modem. Just the router. If an Archer C9 firmware can be put in since they've got the same internals, as the first post said, that would save me from buying a C9.

Hence the quote, he said it's possible that's why I asked what he meant about cut firmware and such.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum