Is Linksys ea6900 supported for ddwrt firmware?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61  Next
Author Message
johnnyNobody999
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 504

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 23:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
johnnyNobody999 wrote:
mr_yellow wrote:

12) Telnet and flash using the following commands:
Code:
mtd write name-of-firmware.bin Linux
erase nvram
reboot


I had an issue with "Linux" in the above command line. The operation aborted. Changed Linux to linux and that took but error messages popped up but it went ahead a wrote the new firmware. Reboot OK. Enabled SSHD and did some config. Got the following:

root@DD-WRT:~# hexdump -C /dev/mtd1 | grep "00 00" -B 1 -A 1
00000000 46 4c 53 48 c0 84 00 00 a4 01 00 00 47 01 00 00 |FLSH........G...|
00000010 00 00 00 00 6f 6c 73 72 64 5f 63 6f 76 65 72 61 |....olsrd_covera|
00000020 67 65 3d 37 00 77 6c 30 5f 77 64 73 32 5f 69 66 |ge=7.wl0_wds2_if|
--
000084a0 63 75 73 74 6f 6d 3d 00 66 69 6c 74 65 72 5f 64 |custom=.filter_d|
000084b0 70 6f 72 74 5f 67 72 70 32 3d 00 00 00 00 00 00 |port_grp2=......|
000084c0 3d 31 39 32 2e 31 36 38 2e 39 30 2e 31 00 00 00 |=192.168.90.1...|
000084d0 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff |................|

Apparently, I don't have the bug anymore and another reboot worked this time. So far so good. Time to finish the config and see if I can put it online.

It's a bummer that the dd-wrt firmware upgrade won't work anymore.


It seems to be working within specs. I haven't checked speed test with the VPN running but it seems that I have to debug that.Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r27805 std (09/11/15)

UPDATE: added speed test results with OpenVPN connection. Yes, I use openvpn on the LAN side for wireless clients.



speedtest_EA6900_running dd-wrt_and_openvpn.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  35.13 KB
 Viewed:  21282 Time(s)

speedtest_EA6900_running dd-wrt_and_openvpn.png



speedtestEA6900running_dd-wrt.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  35.75 KB
 Viewed:  21338 Time(s)

speedtestEA6900running_dd-wrt.png


Sponsor
dan368
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
mr_yellow wrote:
Okay... so I thought I'd consolidate all the info I've gathered over the past few days into one post. Thanks to everyone that posted above me. Well, not everyone, but you know who Wink

My Process to run DD-WRT on EA6900

* Don't bother with Linksys CFE (Bootloader) 1.0 or 1.1. Use XVortex's Modified Asus CFE.

XVortex CFE
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=953802&highlight=#953802

1) You have to modify the CFE with your router's MAC addr and WPS password using CFEEdit.

Code:
et0macaddr   -> your base mac address on the bottom sticker
0:macaddr   -> equals to et0macaddr
1:macaddr   -> equals to 0:macaddr + :0x04
secret_code   -> WPS password (bottom of router, no dash)


CFEEdit
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=953802&highlight=#953802

2) Flash r23320 build of dd-wrt as it's smaller than current releases in linksys gui to get around linksys fw size restriction.

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2014/01-10-2014-r23320-fix/linksys-ea6900/

3) do a 30/30/30 with reset button to clear nvram
4) log into dd-wrt, set user/password
4.5) backup your cfe by browsing to http://192.168.1.1/backup/cfe.bin
* You'll need this if you ever want to revert back to stock.
5) enable proftpd and create a new user
6) ftp the modified CFE with that user

* For love of god, remember to enable binary mode in ftp or use a client like winscp

7) telnet into router and run the following commands to flash CFE. USERNAME is the user you created in for proftpd.
Code:
mtd unlock /dev/mtd0
mtd write -f /tmp/proftpd/users/USERNAME/modified_cfe.bin /dev/mtd0

* For love of god, don't cut and paste these commands. adjust them to match your file and directory names

Cool Clear nvram by pulling the power on the router, hold *WPS* button while plug in power. Wait for the LED to flash quickly (~20 seconds). This is the nvram reset procedure with new CFE.
9) go back into dd-wrt, set user/password
10) enable proftpd and create new user again
11) FTP desired ea6900 firmware you want (dd-wrt BS/KONG, Tomato by Shibby, etc...)

* For love of god, remember to enable binary mode in ftp or use a client like winscp

12) Telnet and flash using the following commands:
Code:
mtd write name-of-firmware.bin Linux
erase nvram
reboot

* For love of god, don't cut and paste these commands. adjust them to match your file and directory names
* Not sure if erase nvram command will work. if not, then hold WPS button while plugging in power until linksys led flashes quickly. this erases nvram.

13) Test 32k nvram bug by enabling SSH, adding stuff to admin->commands scripts, etc.. anything to bump nvram above 32k.
14) Reboot and run following command:

Code:
hexdump -C /dev/mtd1 | grep "00 00" -B 1 -A 1


* You will receive a result similar like below:

Code:
00000000  46 4c 53 48 d0 7e 00 00  d0 01 00 00 47 01 00 00  |FLSH.~......G...|
00000010  00 00 00 00 30 3a 61 67  31 3d 30 00 73 65 73 5f  |....0:ag1=0.ses_|
00000020  73 63 72 69 70 74 3d 00  66 69 6c 74 65 72 5f 64  |script=.filter_d|
--
00007eb0  6e 74 3d 30 00 6f 65 74  35 5f 72 65 6d 3d 31 39  |nt=0.oet5_rem=19|
00007ec0  32 2e 31 36 38 2e 39 30  2e 31 00 00 00 00 00 00  |2.168.90.1......|
00007ed0  ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff  ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff  |................|


* The limit for 32K is row hex 8000.
* If your nvram size reports above 32K (32768) and you find in hexdump the 3 "00" before row hex 8000, you have the 32K bug. (After reboot of course)

* Basically if you don't see "00 00 00" before or near address 00008000, you're okay.

* Remember your new reset procedure with modified xvortex asus cfe
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=953782&highlight=#953782

How to check your CFE version: (really no point to if you're going to XVortex's CFE)
1) flash to r23320
2) backup your cfe by browsing to http://192.168.1.1/backup/cfe.bin
3) telnet into router and run

Code:
nvram show | grep sw_version


xxxx.12 = CFE 1.0
xxxx.13 = CFE 1.1

How to check for 32k nvram bug (Do this after you've installed your desired FW)
1) if starting out from linksys fw flash to r23320
2) then flash to newer dd-wrt build
3) enable ssh and other things to make nvram go past 32k. I used the admin->command scripts and added a bunch of scripts. You could theoretically just dump many long lines of "#"
4) reboot
5) run the hexdump command above. look for "00 00 00" by address 8000
6) sometimes after the reboot, the router will go into boot loops. Most likely caused by nvram bug. Clear the nvram using whatever method matches the CFE installed (30/30/30 reset for linksys, WPS for xvortex).

Other helpful links:

Asus Recovery Tool:
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC68U/Rescue_RT_AC68U_2000.zip

If you find any errors in the info above, please PM me or post here.

CAVEATS:
* You can't flash using the dd-wrt gui anymore. You can to use telnet and mtd command or tftp or the cfe miniweb server (open 192.168.1.1 while TTL=100 during boot)
* flashing back to stock CFE (you backed up the CFE right?) should be as simple as uploading the CFE bin file and running the same commands you used to flash to xvortex cfe. Remember the clear nvram proceedure changes.
* you can't erase nvram from command line (erase nvram). it causes 2.4ghz and 5ghz radios to have the same MAC address. reset nvram using WPS button technique or resetting via asus cfe miniweb server.
* USB 3.0 port is non-functioning.


Hi Mr_yellow,

I got cfe version 1.0.8

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep sw_version
size: 36116 bytes (29420 left)
sw_version=1.0.8

When I try to unlock mtd0 it says:

root@DD-WRT:~# mtd unlock /dev/mtd0
Unlocking /dev/mtd0 ...
Could not unlock MTD device: /dev/mtd0
/dev/mtd0: Not supported

I don't know what's the different with my cfe version. Any help will be very appreciated.

Thanks
Dan



mtd.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  46.61 KB
 Viewed:  21150 Time(s)

mtd.JPG


Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 0:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a pretty straight up question. lets see if I can get an answer for it. The router is running at CPU 75.8 °C / WL0 56.50 °C / WL1 55.17 °C

Why is this router running so hot? Is there anyway to make it stop without butchering the router with fans? Had the same issue on my ea6300/ea6400 before upgrading to this one. Thanks in advance.
cdmarshall
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 4:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
your temps are not uncommon and oddly well within the specs of the broadcom SOC. some get nervous and put fans under them but mine has been running for well over year with very similar temps you shouldn't be worried
_________________
EA-6900
Asus 68U
gjaltemba
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 14:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was asked a question regarding telnet on EA6900. It was a long time ago since I ran the Linksys firmware so I will repeat the question here.

Is telnet enabled by default? Y/N
What is the telnet user/password? root/ (no password)
cybrnook
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
gjaltemba wrote:
I was asked a question regarding telnet on EA6900. It was a long time ago since I ran the Linksys firmware so I will repeat the question here.

Is telnet enabled by default? Y/N
What is the telnet user/password? root/ (no password)


Telnet is enabled by default on the DD-WRT initial flash. I don't believe the stock linksys firmware has telnet (most vendors are not keen on the idea of users logging onto the os layer).

On DD-WRT, the user will be root, and the password will be whatever password you set during the initial username/password page DD-WRT greets you with on first boot.
cybrnook
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
For those interested, I made a little guide on moving over to XVortex's CFE and Firmware.

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/asuswrt-merlin-on-linksys-ea6900.71718/
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
cybrnook wrote:
For those interested, I made a little guide on moving over to XVortex's CFE and Firmware.

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/asuswrt-merlin-on-linksys-ea6900.71718/


Great guide. allthough you can also use ProFTPD instead of SSHD to upload the bin files. either way I find this method easier.
cybrnook
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Posts: 279

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 15:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Devianttwo wrote:
cybrnook wrote:
For those interested, I made a little guide on moving over to XVortex's CFE and Firmware.

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/asuswrt-merlin-on-linksys-ea6900.71718/


Great guide. although you can also use ProFTPD instead of SSHD to upload the bin files. either way I find this method easier.

Thanks man for reading it over!

I assume you are talking about enabling ProFTPD in DD-WRT instead of SSHd? What's the nvram impact? I know my method brings you to about 31.2k nvram throughout the process (prior to flashing a new bootloader).
Devianttwo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 22:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
cybrnook wrote:
Devianttwo wrote:
cybrnook wrote:
For those interested, I made a little guide on moving over to XVortex's CFE and Firmware.

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/asuswrt-merlin-on-linksys-ea6900.71718/


Great guide. although you can also use ProFTPD instead of SSHD to upload the bin files. either way I find this method easier.

Thanks man for reading it over!

I assume you are talking about enabling ProFTPD in DD-WRT instead of SSHd? What's the nvram impact? I know my method brings you to about 31.2k nvram throughout the process (prior to flashing a new bootloader).



Honestly I did not check! However I did flash with ProFTPD instead of SSHd so I know it works at least Smile
elijahblake
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 14:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
So, I've read every post in this thread.. I have experience flashing on older linksys routers wrt54g and wrt320n, I now have a linksys ea6900 like everyone else in here i suppose.

I was just wondering, why is this router so complicated in flashing? Is it something specific to this model.

I see that you can flash an old (small) dd-wrt, then flash the latest but for some/many? this causes the memory leak issue. So the fix is converting it over using Vortex's CFE.

I was just wondering if this issue is due to something in the code base for dd-wrt?

Has anyone had luck with just flashing dd-wrt and running that, I just wish there was a way to tell if I'm going to have the mem leaks prior to even starting this process.
cdmarshall
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 15:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
elijahblake wrote:
So, I've read every post in this thread.. I have experience flashing on older linksys routers wrt54g and wrt320n, I now have a linksys ea6900 like everyone else in here i suppose.

I was just wondering, why is this router so complicated in flashing? Is it something specific to this model.

I see that you can flash an old (small) dd-wrt, then flash the latest but for some/many? this causes the memory leak issue. So the fix is converting it over using Vortex's CFE.

I was just wondering if this issue is due to something in the code base for dd-wrt?

Has anyone had luck with just flashing dd-wrt and running that, I just wish there was a way to tell if I'm going to have the mem leaks prior to even starting this process.


This is due to bad code on the Linksys Side. The CFE they provide is bad.and limits the NVRAM to 32 rather than 64. Meaning it shows it and presents it as 64 but only allow 32 thus anything over 32 gets trashed. and what gets pushed into 32 can be relativly random.

_________________
EA-6900
Asus 68U
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 16:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dear all,

Don't flash the last BS Buid: 27944 the router becames totally unestable...

Behaves a follows: Constant reboots (no matter what you are doing), reboots after clicking apply (always), not accesible at all after the reboots (only solution is to unplug AC cable) and to reflash to other versions it was really difficult.

Also to restart the router (if definetely it starts) it does 4-5 different times like 15-20 TTL=100 to boot.

I will strongly recommend to avoid this build, I just rolled back after a day with issues.

I hope this helps, but if you do test and it works let us know your results.

Best regards.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

88keyz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Newcastle, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2015 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had the same experience with r27944, totally unusable on the EA6900. Took forever to get it to rollback to r27858, numerous reboots and much hand-ringing. If I wasn't running the XVortex CFE I'm pretty sure the router would have been bricked.
_________________
GW - Linksys EA6900 - DD-WRT v3.0-r27858 std (09/28/15)
AP - NETGEAR R7000 - OEM V1.0.4.30_1.1.67
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
88keyz wrote:
I had the same experience with r27944, totally unusable on the EA6900. Took forever to get it to rollback to r27858, numerous reboots and much hand-ringing. If I wasn't running the XVortex CFE I'm pretty sure the router would have been bricked.


Confirmed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4882#comment:4

It looks like that many devices were affected.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 57 of 61
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum