TP-Link Archer C9 Brick Fix (Revert To Stock Possibly)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 19, 20, 21  Next
Author Message
irineu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 22:52    Post subject: C9 V2 - How to revert to stock ? Reply with quote
How i revert my C9 V2 to stock V2 fw ?
Upgraded w/ dd-wrt Archer_C9_V2_150708.
So... forget the TFTP procedure.

Thx
Sponsor
titued
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
chrisdmc wrote:
kribby wrote:
Are the TPLink partitions only useful when you want to TFTP back to stock firmware?

Will I still be able to tftp DDWRT releases if I ever brick, if I don't fix this partition?


Those partitions are most likely required also when you attempt to flash from TP-Link web interface a new firmware!

Would expect TP-Link firmware to use the info on those partitions to check against the new firmware image for a match.

If you end-up flashing TP-Link firmware (from DD-WRT) and the content of those partitions is bad you might not be able to update original firmware or to flash back DD-WRT firmware without opening router case and using UART.


where do i look to see if pations are overwriten? any help is good plz
RandusOz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:50    Post subject: My Experience With C1900 Reply with quote
Just wanted to give some advice from my experience. After flashing dd-wrt I immediately decided to go back. I did not see the feature I was looking for. No worries, I seem to be asking the impossible outside a very expensive router. After being told I would have to open the unit buy things to connect I started to panic. Then I found this thread.My first mistake was using the C9 file instead of the C1900 file, which was in the first example. So everytime i tried to upgrade back up using C1900 latest FW it failed. Then i tried many times to use tftp. The quick easy download program TFTPD32 and TFTPD64 by Philippe Jouni was not actually working on windows 10.That wasted time, so I don't recommend using that. I started using winagent. This actually works. I could see what the router was actually looking for, V2 instead of V1, that's when I realized I had the wrong file. I reverted back to dd-wrt and used the correct file for C1900. I did all the steps to change the MAC back, worth it. Then I was able to upgrade once back to factory software.
My router was not from costco, but it was the black one, all working now. Thanks for all the posts.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 6097
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tftpd32 and tftpd64 work on both my windows 10 computers. So don't let that discourage anyone else.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
slugg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Trying to get back to stock. I have read all of this thread and am wondering since this is a few years old now if this is still the defacto method(s) for doing so. Thanks.
nieXas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:24    Post subject: Archer C9 V3 Reply with quote
Hello guys, I also upgraded to dd-wrt my Archer c9 v3 and now I cannot get back to my original firmware. Any news or help please.
kwapster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 16:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
archer c9 v3 stuck on ddwrt too. very unstable
elerion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
My Archer C9 v3 bricked different from anything described.
It happened while working, few hours after I enabled jffs.

Router on power-on brely flashes all lights, then turns off all but WPS light.

In this mode I can enter recovery page at http://192.168.0.1, but any firmware I try to restore it with fails at 40%.

I can't enter standard recovery mode by holding reset during power up. It always goes to this single wps light mode.

Used dd-wrt on different routers for years, but nothing like this ever happened. (hw issue?)
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3653
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
You probably run out of nvram. Do a reset instead of flashing new FW.

Did you connect a usb memory stick to host the jffs volume?
elerion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 22:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
You probably run out of nvram. Do a reset instead of flashing new FW.

Possibly, but how? Buttons don't respond to 303030 or recovery, and I cant connect to telnet or ss. Only tp-link http recovery page works. (all of these were enabled in configuration)
Per Yngve Berg wrote:

Did you connect a usb memory stick to host the jffs volume?

no.


Last edited by elerion on Sun Oct 29, 2017 22:33; edited 1 time in total
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3653
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Isn't there a reset link on the recovery page?

Reset for TPLink: http://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-497.html
Paris17
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 22:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
elerion wrote:
My Archer C9 v3 bricked different from anything described.
It happened while working, few hours after I enabled jffs.


Same problem here, after activated the jffs:
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=305884&start=30
elerion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Isn't there a reset link on the recovery page?

Reset for TPLink: http://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-497.html


This page has no menus. It has only two buttons. "browse" and "update".
Wind-Storm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jun 2011
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 18:36    Post subject: Archer C8 V2 brick Reply with quote
Hello!

This is C8 V2, not C9, but I have the same problem:
( https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=988029#988029 )
So erased mtd3, and now running CFE for V1 instead of CFE for V2, so all the blue LED-s ON, but the UART is still working.
Anyone can send me a "recovery pack": mtd3, and cfe or a full dump?

Thank You!
joaojp18
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
elerion wrote:
My Archer C9 v3 bricked different from anything described.
It happened while working, few hours after I enabled jffs.

Router on power-on brely flashes all lights, then turns off all but WPS light.

In this mode I can enter recovery page at http://192.168.0.1, but any firmware I try to restore it with fails at 40%.

I can't enter standard recovery mode by holding reset during power up. It always goes to this single wps light mode.

Used dd-wrt on different routers for years, but nothing like this ever happened. (hw issue?)




Exactly what happened to me Sad Confused Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312234
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 19, 20, 21  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 20 of 21
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum