Wds Not Working EA6900 to E3200/E2500.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
raximus21
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:29    Post subject: Wds Not Working EA6900 to E3200/E2500. Reply with quote
I have BS 34080 build on all 3 routers EA6900, E3200, and E2500. I can't get wds working with WPA2 Personal AES with EA6900 as host and E3200/E2500 clients. If I don't enable security I can get an initial connection and ping between the routers but once I click the status/wireless page in the GUI on the EA6900 it locks up and the connection is lost. I have NEVER had a connection working with security enabled.

All that being said I know I am setting things up correctly because I can get wds working with E3200 as host and E2500 as client without security and with WPA2 Personal AES enabled.

It seems to only be an issue with the EA6900. I have tried resetting the nvram many times and I have been able to replicate the status/wireless GUI crash on the EA6900 many times.

Is there any reason, hardware wise that the EA6900 won't wds with these other two routers that I am unaware of?

I also tried the latest Kong build on the EA6900 and have the exact same issues with wds.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
Sponsor
shayne85
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 146

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a reason the Repeater Bridge mode won't work for your use? Rather than WDS.

Maybe give that a try if possible.
raximus21
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
shayne85 wrote:
Is there a reason the Repeater Bridge mode won't work for your use? Rather than WDS.

Maybe give that a try if possible.


I wanted to connect the EA6900 as host/gateway and one of the other routers E3200/E2500 as bridge/client.

I want to connect pc computers to the E3200/E2500 as client in another part of my house and extend the range of a single wireless network at the same time for my wireless devices.

Is there a way to accomplish this other than using wds?
shayne85
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 146

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes you can, see link below.

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge
raximus21
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
shayne85 wrote:
Yes you can, see link below.

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge


Thanks a lot I will have a look. Cool
native_tx
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Feb 2014
Posts: 122
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
raximus21 wrote:
shayne85 wrote:
Yes you can, see link below.

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge


Thanks a lot I will have a look. Cool


This is off topic from your OP. I have noticed a problem with Qos with the Linksys E3200 and I know in your OP you are doing something different, and if I can explain some maybe you could help out. For sometime dd-wrt qos has always been a problem with my E3200, when i enable htb and fq_codel, codel there is an issue with some parameters not loading in order for fq_codel to load and work as its suppose to. You don't need to connect to the internet and run speed tests or anything like that, but just enable it put in download and upload example 10000 down and 1000 up with htb and fq_codel, apply it, once it finishes telnet in to the router and run tc -s qdisc and post the output thats it. On mine it shows this

tc -s qdisc show
qdisc pfifo_fast 0: dev eth0 root refcnt 2 bands 3 priomap 1 2 2 2 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sent 2261778319 bytes 3827644 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc pfifo_fast 0: dev eth1 root refcnt 2 bands 3 priomap 1 2 2 2 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sent 4076829713 bytes 2935700 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 3)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 3
qdisc htb 1: dev vlan2 root refcnt 2 r2q 10 default 30 direct_packets_stat 0
Sent 2521566 bytes 8595 pkt (dropped 476, overlimits 872 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc htb 1: dev imq0 root refcnt 2 r2q 10 default 30 direct_packets_stat 0
Sent 10509573 bytes 9015 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 8079 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 100: dev imq0 parent 1:100 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 10: dev imq0 parent 1:10 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 20: dev imq0 parent 1:20 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 30: dev imq0 parent 1:30 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 444229 bytes 884 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 40: dev imq0 parent 1:40 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 211: dev imq0 parent 1:211 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 212: dev imq0 parent 1:212 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 213: dev imq0 parent 1:213 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 214: dev imq0 parent 1:214 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 215: dev imq0 parent 1:215 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 221: dev imq0 parent 1:221 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 222: dev imq0 parent 1:222 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 223: dev imq0 parent 1:223 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 224: dev imq0 parent 1:224 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 10065344 bytes 8131 pkt (dropped 366, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 225: dev imq0 parent 1:225 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 231: dev imq0 parent 1:231 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 232: dev imq0 parent 1:232 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 233: dev imq0 parent 1:233 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 234: dev imq0 parent 1:234 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc fq_codel 235: dev imq0 parent 1:235 [Unknown qdisc, optlen=48]
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0
qdisc pfifo_fast 0: dev imq1 root refcnt 2 bands 3 priomap 1 2 2 2 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkt (dropped 0, overlimits 0 requeues 0)
backlog 0b 0p requeues 0

it suppose to not have this type of output, but in my research there are missing files and directory, etc that I have on my router since quite a while from to 3 years maybe, I have used different builds during those years, they all seem to have this output, but if its only on mine then I guess it's one in million that it happens to be a single router but if it's in all builds then it's a problem only in broadcom_K3x on my routers. I am asking you since you have a E3200 and i know you are doing something entirely different and so I am only asking. Regards
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 1542
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 22:23    Post subject: WDS Reply with quote
WDS is a true transparent bridge and will be more stable than Repeater Bridge.

Most likely it is just a mistyped password or something. WDS usually requires all of the routers to be running the same build.

Reset all 3 routers to factory defaults (using webGUI). Then follow the Broadcom instructions here: https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station (Entware 3X)
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (Entware-3X) - Client Bridge
MediaTek
Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 1765
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 16:46    Post subject: Re: Wds Not Working EA6900 to E3200/E2500. Reply with quote
raximus21 wrote:
I can't get wds working with WPA2 Personal AES with EA6900 as host and E3200/E2500 clients. If I don't enable security I can get an initial connection and ping between the routers but once I click the status/wireless page in the GUI on the EA6900 it locks up and the connection is lost. [...]
It seems to only be an issue with the EA6900. I have tried resetting the nvram many times and I have been able to replicate the status/wireless GUI crash on the EA6900 many times.

Is there any reason, hardware wise that the EA6900 won't wds with these other two routers that I am unaware of?
I thought WDS didn't work on Broadcom ARM devices? I didn't find much info in a search, but e.g. here is a mention. Or maybe it was only broken after newer ARM drivers in 2014/2015. There's a ticket regarding WDS MAC bricking on the R7000 (BCM4709A0 ARM, Cortex A9), but fixed in 28037, but the fix may be independent of the ARM/WDS thing.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Modes, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 18.7b65|EA6900v1.1 Xwrt 380.70|DD: 35927 WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353, R6300v1,
2*E2500, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nks, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 1542
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 0:23    Post subject: Upgrade Reply with quote
What build are you using? I would suggest upgrading to the latest and see if the problem still exists. See the link in my signature.
_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station (Entware 3X)
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (Entware-3X) - Client Bridge
MediaTek
Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum