DDWRT v3 -- Repeater bridege -- No DHCP

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Spy king
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2009
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 16:27    Post subject: DDWRT v3 -- Repeater bridege -- No DHCP Reply with quote
I just pulled out an old Belkin F7D8301 v1 and upgraded it to a K3.x release with DD-WRT v3.0-r33607 mega (10/25/17), with the aim to set up a repeater bridge.

Using the instructions from https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge I managed to set up the repeater bridge.

I have everything working, but don't seem to be getting ip's assigned from the main router via DHCP. When I manually set my IP, all works fine. Any ideas?
Sponsor
nolimitz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 379

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 18:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you show a screenshot of your setup - basic setup page? Did you setup local ip/subnet/gateway correctly?
mache
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 203
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have been having similar problems.

See - https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312891
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 1491
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you reboot the router after making changes? Otherwise you will not get an IP address
_________________
Router Netgear R6400, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide see Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Spy king
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2009
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
nolimitz wrote:
Can you show a screenshot of your setup - basic setup page? Did you setup local ip/subnet/gateway correctly?


Sure, it should be all good here, when I manually set up my IP and connect to the RB, everything works flawlessly.





egc wrote:
Did you reboot the router after making changes? Otherwise you will not get an IP address


Yep, rebooted a few times, it was a bit erratic initially, but after a few reboots of both the main router and the RB, I now have it all up an working Smile


mache wrote:
I have been having similar problems.

See - https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312891


I just finished pulling a cable from the main router, got to crimp some plugs, and set up this Belkin as an AP. Smile
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 1767
Location: London,UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
you dont need local DNS...leave it blank and turn off all DNSMasq futures put router in router mode so no NAT
if its not working 90% of the case is bad settings 10% is firmware so revise your settings

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv4 .......DD-WRT 33986 (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 35034 (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 34929 (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,No Wi-Fi)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2.......... Gargoyle OS 1.10 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 ------------DD-WRT 35030v2M Kong (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,DNSCrypt x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---------DD-WRT 35030M Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,Country Block,Firewall,DNSCrypt x4)
Others
Netgear ProSAFE-GS105Ev2 ....(LAN Switch)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum